25th Annual Cando Conference Agenda

Click here to dowload a PDF copy of the conference agenda.


2018 Conference Program Final
Click here to dowload a PDF copy of the conference program!

 

Monday, October 22nd

8:30am - 4:30pm

Cando Accredited Training

ECON 101: Principles of Microeconomics
(Competency 4 - Economics)

 

Enoch A

8:30am - 4:30pm

Professional Development Workshop

Indigenous Engagement in Natural Resourses

 

Enoch B

7:00am - 9:00pm

Registration Desk Open

 

Tuesday, October 23rd

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast Buffet

Enoch CDEF

8:00am - 10:30am

Registration Desk Open

 

8:00am - 4:30pm

Trade Show & Artisan Show and Sale

River Cree Ballroom

8:30am - 9:30am

Opening Ceremonies

Master of Ceremonies - Stan Wesley

 

Opening Prayer - Enoch Cree Nation Elder

Traditional Welcome -
Enoch Cree Nation Drummers & Dancers

Chief Billy Morin, Enoch Cree Nation

Grand Chief Arthur Noskey,
Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta
& Chief Marlene Poitras,
AFN Regional Chief - Alberta

Honourable Richard Feehan,
Minister of Indigenous Relations,
Government of Alberta

Honourable Deron Bilous,
Minister of Economic Development & Trade,
Government of Alberta

Jim Sisson, Regional Director General,
Indigenous Services Canada - Alberta Region

Jim Saunderson, Assistant Deputy Minister,
Western Economic Diversification Canada

Keith Matthew, Cando President

Enoch CDEF

9:30am - 10:30am

Measuring the Impact of Aboriginal Economic Development Officers,
Brian Barge, The Evidence Network

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch CDEF

10:30am - 11:00am

Coffee Break

 

11:00am - 12:00pm

Cando Annual General Meeting

Enoch CDEF

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Luncheon Keynote

Hopes for the Future in the Age of Indigenous Nation-Building: Leadership, Governance, Culture, and Resiliency, Dr. Manley A. Begay Jr., Northern Arizona University
Click link for Dr. Begay's full biography

Enoch CDEF

1:00pm - 2:30pm

Stantec Women in Business Panel

 Deanna Burgart, Indigenous Engineering Inclusion Inc.
 • Jacquelyn Cardinal, Naheyawin
 Janice Larocque, Spirit Staffing & Consulting Inc.
 • Ruth Chambers-Gee, Gee & Gee Racing

Enoch CDEF

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Coffee Break

 

3:00pm- 4:30pm Workshops

Advancing the Enoch Cree Nation Solar Farm,
John Kenney, Urban Systems & Enoch Cree Nation Representative 
Click link for course description and speaker bios

Strongwoods

Board Governance - Understanding the Role of the Economic Development Board,
Ken Tourand, Nicola Valley Institute of Technology & Warren Weir, Vancouver Island University

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch A

The Successful Impact of Collaboration for Sustainable Indigenous Community Economic Development,
Ruby Littlechild, Alberta Indigenous Construction Career Centre

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Revenue Streams in Hemp,
Andrea Eriksson, Norquest College

Click link for course description and speaker bios

 

Enoch B

Food Sovereignty Through Economic Development: Creating Profitable Food Production and Food Export Opportunities in Indigenous Communities,
Corey Ellis, The Growcer

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch CDEF

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Icebreaker Reception in conjunction with
Peace Hills Trust 36th Annual Aboriginal Art Show & Sale

The Venue at River Cree

Wednesday, October 24th

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast Buffet

Enoch CDEF

8:00am - 10:30am

Registration Desk Open

 

8:00am - 4:00pm

Trade Show & Artisan Show and Sale

River Cree Ballroom

8:30am - 9:30am

Insights from the Poverty Action Research Project, Fred Wien, Dalhousie University; Jeff Beaudry, Assembly of First Nations; Kevin Whitney, T’it’q’et First Nation; Warren Weir, Vancouver Island University; and Yvonne Ballantyne, Misipawistik Cree Nation

Click link for plenary session description and speaker bios

Enoch CDEF

9:30am - 12:00pm

14th Annual National Youth Panel

   • Taylor Behn-Tsakoza, Fort Nelson First Nation

   • Wacey Little Light, Siksika Nation

   • Shana Pasapa, Whitebear First Nation

   • Dylan Whiteduck, Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg

   • Derek Bruno, Samson Cree Nation (NYP alumni)

   • Kluane Adamek, Kluane First Nation (NYP alumni)

 

Enoch CDEF

10:15am - 10:45am

Coffee Break

 

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Luncheon Panel

First Nations Success in Agriculture: A Key to Economic Development

  • Lance Tailfeathers, Blood Tribe Agricultural Project 
  • Leonard Sawatsky, Green Certification Trainer & Consultant
  • Paul Biglin, White Buffalo Group of Companies
  • Jay Ahenakew Funk, Tsuut'ina Nation

Click link for course description

Enoch CDEF

1:00pm - 1:45pm

Cannabis: What You Need to Know About the Law to Make the Most of Cannabis Legalization for your First Nation,
Kenji Tokawa, Donovan & Company

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch CDEF

1:45pm - 3:00pm Workshops

Indigenous Workways: Situating Work, Lived Experiences, Relational Conversations, Leadership Style Preferences & Alumni Engagement,
Darci Belmore, Anika Sehgal, Kelsey Hewitt & Lori Campbell, University of Waterloo; and Catherine T. Kwantes, University of Windsor

Click link for course description and speaker bios

 

Strongwoods

Indigenous Co-operatives in Canada: Current State and New Opportunities,
Trista Pewapisconias, Co-operatives First

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch A

Ensuring Successful Business Partnerships - Renewable Energy,
Doane Crowshoe, Piikani Resource Development Ltd.

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch B

Economic Development - Basic Do’s and Don’ts,
Georgina Villeneuve & Jeff Frketich, Peace Hills Trust Company

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch CDEF

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Coffee Break

 

3:30pm - 4:45pm Workshops

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00pm - 7:30pm

Applying Grants for Start-ups and Acquisitions,
Sam Minde, Neyaskweyak Group of Companies Inc.

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Strongwoods

Co-creating an Indigenous Entrepreneurship Framework, Dr. Irene Henriques, York University; Dr. Robert Anderson, University of Regina; Dr. Ana Maria Peredo, University of Victoria; Dr. Rick Colbourne, Mattawa/North Bay Algonquin First Nation & Dr. Bettina Schneider & Richard Missens, First Nations University of Canada

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch A

Helping Indigenous Businesses Sell Goods & Services to Government, Kevin Turner, Office of Small & Medium Entrerprises, Public Services & Procurement Canada and Dolores Coelho, Crown-Indigenous Relations & Northern Affairs

 

 

Enoch B

Indigenous Tourism in Alberta,
Charmaine Larsen, Indigenous Tourism Alberta & Laura McGowan and Mackenzie Brown, Alberta Culture & Tourism

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch CDEF

Community Cultural Event presented by Enoch Cree Nation

Traditional Meal, Enoch Singers & Dancers, Local Band "Distant Thunder" and Mini Round Dance 

Enoch CDEF

 

Thursday, October 25th

7:30am - 8:30am

Breakfast Buffet

Enoch CDEF

8:00am - 10:00am

Registration Desk Open

 

8:00am - 3:00pm

Trade Show & Artisan Show and Sale

River Cree Ballroom

8:30am - 9:00am

Boundary Dispute Resolution: Is this something you need?, Erin Tompkins, Natural Resources Canada

Click link for course description and speaker bio

Enoch CDEF

9:00am - 9:30am

Infrastructure Development in Remote Canada: A Discussion of First Nations-Led Projects and Progressive Financing Options,
Elan Cusiac-Barr, PwC

Click link for course description and speaker bios

 

9:30am - 12:00pm

Economic Developer of the Year
Award Presentations

All finalists will make presentations before voting

Individual EDO:
• Tom Many Heads
• Jason Rasevych

Community:
• Cree Nation of Mistissini
• Madawaska Maliseet First Nation

Aboriginal Private Sector:
• Native Diva Creations
• Yukon Motel and Restaurant

Click link for details on each finalist

Enoch CDEF

10:15am - 10:45am

Coffee Break in the Trade Show Area

 

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Luncheon

Enoch CDEF

12:00pm - 1:00pm

ED of the Year Award Voting - Registration Desk

 

1:00pm - 2:30pm

From Co-existing to Collaboration: First Nation - Municipal CEDI Partnership Panel

  • Councillor Michelle Wilsdon, Enoch Cree Nation
  • Councillor Scott McKeen, City of Edmonton
  • Morgan Bamford, City of Edmonton
  • Corina Morin Hollingworth, Enoch Cree Nation
  • Michael Pelletier, Fort William First Nation
  • John Mason, Thunder Bay Community Economic Development Commission

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch CDEF

2:30pm - 2:45pm

Coffee Break

 

2:45pm - 3:45pm Workshops

Indigenous Economic Development: Examples of Inspiring CESO Mentorships from across Canada,
Allison Deer, CESO

Click link for course description and speaker bios
 

Strongwoods

Partnerships In Action - First Nations Market Housing Fund and Teslin Tlingit Council - a self-governing First Nation located along the Alaska Highway in the Yukon,

Wes Wirth, Teslin Tlingit Council and Deborah Taylor, First Nations Market Housing Fund

 

Click link for course description and speaker bios

Enoch A

First Nations & Philanthropy
Richard Bridge, Ulnooweg Development Group / NACCA

Click link for course description and speaker bio

Enoch B

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Community Tour of Enoch Cree Nation

 

4:00pm - 5:30pm

Towards A Western Canada Growth Strategy Engagement Session, A/Director of Policy Carolina Calderon, Western Economic Diversification Canada

Strongwoods

6:30pm - 7:00pm

President’s Reception

 

7:00pm - 9:30pm

President’s Dinner *
Sponsored by ATB

 • Presentation of Cando Certified Aboriginal Economic Developer Process Certificates

• NIEEF Scholarship Presentations

•  Economic Developer of the Year Award Presentations

•  2018 Conference Announcement / Conference Closing


*additional fees apply

Enoch CDEF

9:30pm - 12:00am

President’s Dance

Enoch CDEF

 

Click here  to dowload a PDF copy of the conference agenda.

2018 Conference Program Final
Click here to dowload a PDF copy of the conference program!