Conference Presenters & Workshops

Please click on a workshop's name to download a copy of the presentation. 

"Aboriginal Participation in the Mineral Exploration Sector”, Michael Fox, Fox High Impact Consulting

"Building Relationships on Wisdom and Expertise: CESO’s Approach to Stronger Economies for Aboriginal Peoples”, Wendy Harris, CESO

"Canada’s Economic Situation”, Sal Guatieri, BMO Bank of Montreal

"Certification Supports Economic Development”, Chris Mullen, First Nations Financial Management Board

"Connecting the Dots”, Dale Wheeldon, British Columbia Economic Development Association & Heather Lalonde, Economic Developers Council of Ontario

"Creating and Managing Wealth”, Lisa Ethans & Guillaume Vadeboncoeur, Deloitte

"Creating Sustainable Wealth”, Chief Michelle Edwards, Cayoose Creek First Nation; Jack Jamieson & Ismo Heikkila, TE Wealth

"Economic Participation and the Pipeline Industry: A Development Compass”, Jordan Duguay, Enbridge Pipelines Inc.

"Energizing Economic Development through Enhanced Post-Secondary and Indigenous Partnerships”, Ken Tourand, Nicola Valley Institute of Technology & Warren Weir, Vancouver Island University

"Exploring Financing Options that Meet Your Project Needs”, Michael Perron, MNP LLP

"Export Skills Inventory and Vendor Registrations Database: Linking Industry and Community”, Sheldon M. Wuttunee, Saskatchewan First Nations Natural Resource Centre of Excellence Inc.

"First Nations – Municipal Collaboration Panel”, Bruce Sakakeep, Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug; Vicki Blanchard, Municipality of Sioux Lookout; Barry King, Lac Seul First Nation; Justin Roy, Eagle Village First Nation; Danielle Gravelle, Municipality of Kipawa; and Samir Boumerzoug, Town of Témiscaming

"Getting it Right: Lessons Learned from the Huu-ay-aht First Nations & Steelhead LNG Partnership”, Trevor Cootes, Huu-ay-aht First Nations

"Grow your Business with Email & Social Media Marketing”, Melanie Martin, Constant Contact

"Incorporating Cultural Symbols in Contemporary Architecture for Generational Transfer of Values, Traditions and Way of Life”, Kayhan Nadji, Nadji Architects Ltd.

"NATOA-Building Strong Trusts for Community Success”, Mark Sevestre, National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association

"Negotiating with Commercial Organizations to Create the Best Business Partnership”, Ian Craven, MNP LLP

"Overview of Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development Canada Programs", Andrew Beynon, AANDC

"Positioning Economic Development Corporations for success in Government Procurement Initiatives”, Cherie Brant & Brenda Swick, Dickinson Wright

"Siksika and The Fund: Working Together for Greater Prosperity", Deborah Taylor, First Nations Market Housing Fund & Romeo Crow Chief, Siksika Nation

"Stó:lō Means Business: Innovative Approaches to Aboriginal Economic Development”, Mike Watson, Sto:lo Community Futures

"Stronger Together: A Toolkit for First Nations - Municipal Community Economic Development Partnerships”, Helen Patterson, Federation of Canadian Municipalities & Morgan Bamford, Cando

"Sustainable Business Development Case Study: Whitefish River First Nation LP", Catherine Roque, Business Development Bank of Canada; Robina Kitchemokman, Whitefish River First Nation & Jeff Scharf, Helios Whitefish River First Nation 

"THE EDIP PLATFORM: Bringing Innovation & Best Practices to Establish and Grow Your Economic Development and Investment Portfolio (EDIP), Including Your Own Sovereign Wealth Fund”, Howard Morry, Pitblado Law LLP; Gary Kissack, Fogler Rubinoff LLP; Walter Manitowabi, Three Fires Solutions; and Larry Sault, Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation

"The Impact of Cando and the Aboriginal Economic Developer Certification Program", Brian Barge, The Evidence Network

"Training Decision-Makers: Case Studies in Aboriginal Business”, Dr. Janice Esther Tulk, Purdy Crawford Chair in Aboriginal Studies